PRIVACY POLICY


This document defines the scope of privacy and degree of confidentiality protecting the information which the User inputs during account registration at the appand normal use of the services, programs and facilities ofLektrify App(hereinafter referred to as ‘app’).

By using this app, the User provides his/her consent to the Company to collect, use and disclose the User's personal information according to the rules and provisions of this agreement.

Lektrify App is owned and operated by LEKTRIFY TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LTD (hereinafter “Company”, ”us”, “our” or “we”) which expression shall, unless it be repugnant or contrary to the context or the meaning thereof, be deemed to include its successors and permitted assigns and the Company hereby proclaims and accepts its responsibility to protect the User's private information. This Privacy Policy contains the rules upon which such information is gathered and used. These rules apply to any personal and non-personal information gathered at and/or by the Company.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION:The Company requires Users who register to use its services ("Services") offered on the app to give contact information, such as their name, sex, date of birth, company name, address, phone number, and email address, and qualification and billing information (if required), such as billing name and address. The Company may also obtain personal information when Users login using third-party credentials. At the time Users express interest in obtaining additional information or when Users register for the service, Company may also ask for additional personal information, such as title, department name, fax number, or additional company information, such as annual revenues, number of employees, or industry. Users can update their personal information at any time by logging into the app and editing their Personal Information within setup. Users can view their updated profile to confirm their edits have been made.
  2. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION:
    • The Company also collects non-personal information from Users, such as Users’ browser type, the URL of the previous apps User visited, User ISP, operating system, and User Internet protocol (IP) Address ("Non-Personal Information"). Non-Personal Information cannot be easily used to personally identify the User.
    • Cookies are very small text files that are stored on User system/device when Users visit some applications. Company uses cookies to help identify User system/device so Company can tailor User experience, management of the sign-up process and user management, general administration including tracking login and usage, managing newsletter or email subscription/surveys, shopping and payment facilities. In some special cases Company also uses cookies provided by trusted third-parties for Analytics, advertising, social media. Company can disable any cookies already stored on User system/device, but these may stop Company app from functioning properly.
    • b. Cookies are very small text files that are stored on User system/device when Users visit some applications. Company uses cookies to help identify User system/device so Company can tailor User experience, management of the sign-up process and user management, general administration including tracking login and usage, managing newsletter or email subscription/surveys, shopping and payment facilities. In some special cases Company also uses cookies provided by trusted third-parties for Analytics, advertising, social media. Company can disable any cookies already stored on User system/device, but these may stop Company app from functioning properly.
  3. USE OF USER’S INFORMATION: The Company uses the information that it collects to set up services for its Users. Users’ email addresses and any personal customer information will not be distributed or shared with third-parties except to the extent necessary to provide the User with a requested service, or under circumstances required by law. The Company will disclose User’s personal information when Company believes in good faith that any applicable law, regulation, or legal process requires it, or where the Company believes disclosure is necessary to protect or enforce its rights or the rights of another user. Company also discloses aggregated User statistics in order to describe Company’s app/services and reach to prospective partners, advertisers, and other third-parties. However, aggregate data is not traceable to the User specifically. The Company may use contractors to help the Company with the Company’s operations. Some or all of these contractors may access Company databases of user information. These contractors will enter into an agreement with the Company that places restrictive provisions on their use and disclosure of all information they obtain through the relationship. The Company may share personal information with global partners for the purpose of providing Users with high quality, localized service. The Company may use Non-Personal Information to track the use of the app/services and for other internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving the Services and the app. If for any reason Users wish to delete their Personal Information, Users may delete their profile by sending an email to support@lektrify.club. Upon User’s request to Company, the Company shall remove Users Personal Information from the App/Service reasonably after deleting User’s account on Lektrify App in which the Company shall only an archival copy which is not accessible on the internet for legal compliance. Company’s use of information would be in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000. Lektrify will use your phone number or email to contact you via phone calls and/or SMS notifications or emails, in case of any service related updates and service or information you have requested.
  4. THIRD PARTY LINKS: Lektrify App contains links to other websites/services/apps. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites/services/apps. Users and visitors must check the policy statement of these others websites/services/apps to understand their policies. Users and visitors who access a linked website/service/app may be disclosing their private information. It is User’s responsibility to keep such information private and confident.
  5. DIRECT MARKETING: Users hereby agree that Company shall use Users’ contact details for the purpose of informing Users regarding Company’s products and services (offered by the Company and/or by third parties) which may interest User and to send to User advertisements and other marketing material, transmitted to the e-mail address User has provided. Users may withdraw their consent via sending a written notice to the Company by email to the address support@lektrify.club or in the same manner as the advertising was transmitted to you (e.g. via phone text message). It is clarified that Company is not responsible for the content of said advertisements and the products delivered or services rendered thereby by third-parties, and Users irrevocably and unconditionally agree that Company shall not be held responsible or liable in connection thereof.
  6. OPT-OUT POLICY: Users can opt out of being contacted by the Company, or receiving information from the Company at any time by sending an email to support@lektrify.club. The service/app offers its visitors and Users a means to choose how it may use information provided. If, at any time after registering for information or ordering services, Users change their mind about receiving information from Lektrify App or about sharing your information with third parties, they may send the Company a request specifying such Users new choice or simply send the request to support@lektrify.club
  7. USER’S USE OF CONTENT: Except for content posted or submitted by the User or any other visitors to the app, or availing of the services, all of the content available on or through the Services and/or the app, including without limitation, text, photographs, graphics and video and audio content, is owned by the Company and Company’s licensors and is protected by copyright, trademark, patent, and trade secret laws, other proprietary rights, and international treaties. User acknowledges that the App/Services and any underlying technology or software used in connection with the App/Services contain the Company’s proprietary information. The Company gives the User permission to use the aforementioned content for personal, non-commercial purposes only and does not transfer any intellectual property rights to the User. User may print, download, and store information from the App for the User’s own convenience, but User may not distribute, republish (except as permitted in this paragraph), sell, or exploit any of the content, or exploit the App/Services in whole or in part, for any commercial gain or purpose whatsoever. Except as is expressly and unambiguously provided herein, the Company does not grant the User any express or implied rights and all rights in the App and the Services not expressly granted by the Company to the User are retained by the Company.
  8. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES: The Company provides the App and the services “as is”, “with all faults” and “as available.” The Company makes no express or implied warranties or guarantees about the app/services. To the maximum extent permitted by law, the Company disclaims all such warranties, including all statutory warranties, with respect to the services and the App, including without limitation any warranties that such app/services are merchantable, of satisfactory quality, accurate, fit for a particular purpose or need, or non-infringing. The Company does not guarantee that the results that may be obtained from the use of the app/services will be effective, reliable or accurate or will meet Users’ requirements.
  9. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY: User’s sole and exclusive remedy for any dispute with the company is the cancellation of User’s registration. In no event shall the Company’s total cumulative liability to the User for any and all claims relating to or arising out of User’s use of the services or the app, regardless of the form of action, exceed the greater of: (a) the total amount of fees, if any, that you paid to utilize the app or the services or (b) Rs.1,000. The Company shall in no event be liable to the User (or to any third party claiming under or through the User) for any indirect, special, incidental, consequential or exemplary damages arising from User’s use of, or inability to use, the app and/or the services. These exclusions apply to any claims for lost profits, lost data, loss of goodwill, work stoppage, system/device failure or malfunction, or any other commercial damages or losses, even if the Company knew or should have known of the possibility of such damages. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the extent permitted by law.
  10. FORUMS AND INTERACTIVE SERVICES: There may be interactive services within the app, such as blogs, chat rooms, forums, instant messaging etc., and other service member zones that allow them to input their data, details, materials, comments or other similar communications. Using such app/services, the User should realize that they are open for wide access and review, and any personal data that he/she published or provided during registration may become viewable by third parties. The Company is not responsible for the security of the User’s information that is passed by the User to third parties or provided during use of such app/services. Materials that will be placed by the User in such areas of the app will be stored in systems/devices of Company as per Company’s policy, if otherwise not directly documented in each particular case.
  11. MINOR USERS: The Company does not intend to and will not purposely collect, require or request personal information from persons under 18 years of age without permission from parent or legal guardian. If the User is a minor, he/she should not enter his/her personal information or use the services/ app in any way prior to obtaining the consent of the parent or legal guardian.
  12. CHANGES TO THESE RULES: The Company reserves the right to change rules of Privacy Policy at any time without notice. In case of a substantial change of confidentiality rules and policies of use of the User's personal information, the Company shall publish the changes on the app. The User is advised to refer to the text of this page at each visit to the app or before availing the Services.
  13. GOVERNING LAW & JURISDICTION: For all matters involving customers of LEKTRIFY TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LTD, this document shall be governed by, construed and enforced under the laws of India and Courts in Chennai, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction.